Consent to the processing of personal data

Consent to the processing of personal data

By filling in and sending my personal datas ie. data as first name, family name, e-mail address, affiliation (incl. country), address, gender (hereinafter the “Personal Data”) into the registration form on the web page and by acceptance of this consent on the registration form

I, as the participant on the conference EPS2018 hereby grant to the Fyzikální ústav AV ČR, v.v.i. (Institute of Physics of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, public research institution),  with registered office at Na Slovance 1999/2, 182 21 Praha 8, Identification No.: 68378271, represented by RNDr. Michaela Prouzou, Ph.D. (hereinafter referred as the "Controller"),

free and informed consent in accordance with Art. 5 Sec. 4 of the Act no. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendment to Some Acts (hereinafter the "Act"), with processing of my Personal Data for purposes of the organization of the professional conferences  organized by the Controller; based on this consent the Controller is also entitled to pass my Personel Data to the next organiser of the EPS conference.

I freely and consciously agree with processing of my Personal Data for above mentioned purpose for a fixed period of time until 31. December 2018 in electronic or printed form in an automated or non-automated manner.

I declare that I have been duly and comprehensively informed by the Controller about my rights pursuant the Act, that:

  1. provision of Personal Data is voluntary and that I can whenever revoce this informed consent with my Personal Data processing,
  2. if I request information on the processing of Personal Data pursuant Sec. 12 of the Act, the Controller is obliged to provide me with this information without undue delay (for provision of this information the Controller shall be entitled to require a reasonable reimbursement not exceeding the costs necessary for provision of information),
  3.  if I find or presume that the Controller is carrying out my Personal Data processing in contradiction with the protection of my private and personal life or in contradiction with the law, in particular if the Personal Data are inaccurate regarding the purpose of their processing, I may ask the Controller for explanation, or require from the Controller to remedy the arisen state of affairs (namely to ask the Controller to block, to repair, to add or to delete my Personal Data). If my request pursuant the frist phrase is found justified, the Controller is obliged to remove without delay the improper state of affairs. If the Controller does not comply with the request, I have the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection


Agreement is required in the registration form.